BROWSE PRODUCTS

Minifibre

1310/1550 Dual Laser Optical Light Source

Cat #:
GDLS355

UPC #:
52056218

Specifications

 Wavelength: 1310nm & 1550nm Laser
Output power: - 4dBm Typ.

Laser Classification: Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040,11)
Output stability: +/- 0.05dB, 1 hour, + /- 0.03dB long after 15 minute warm-up
Spectral Width: 5nm/5nm
Optical Interface: Universal Connector Interface (FC, SC, ST & LC )
Tone Output: 2kHz
Power On: Push button ON, Auto shutoff
Battery: CR 2, Optional AC power for long term use
Dimensions: 6.1 x 0.94 x 0.75 in (15.5 x 2.38 x 1.90 cm)
Weight: 3 oz (85g)
Operating Temperature: -100 to 50°C
Storage Temperature: -300 to 60°C 
 
Features
Singlemode application
2KHz Tone output
NIST traceable
Long Battery Life
Rugged Compact and affordable


Description:
The GDSL 355 is a pocket sized Dual Laser Source (1310nm & 1550nm) representing the latest design in stabilized, NIST calibrated light sources for accurate loss measurement on single mode fibres. The GDLS 355 provides a 2KHz tone output for fibre identification when used with the GRP400 series Optical Power Meters. Common connector types are available – SC, FC and ST whilst hybrid cables can be provided for connection to other connector interfaces. 
 

 

Other Light Sources available:

Dual Wavelength

52056217 – GDLS 350 – 850/1300nm Dual LED Source (includes SC adaptor)
52060849 GDLS350FB 850/1300 DUAL LED (INCLUDES SC ADAPTOR)
52060850 GDLS355FB 1310/1550 DUAL LASER (INCLUDES SC ADAPTOR)
52060686 GDLS360FB 1490/1625 DUAL LASER SOURCE (INCLUDES SC ADAPTOR)
The FB Versions of the Dual Optical Light Sources allow for the use of an LC interface adaptor. FB versions require separate adaptors – see below for ordering information.


Single Wavelength

52056211 – GTP210 – 850nm LED Source
52056212 – GTP215 – 850nm VCSEL Source
52056213 – GTP220 – 1310nm Laser Source
52056214 – GTP230 – 1300nm LED Source
52056215 – GTP240 – 1490nm Laser Source
52056216 – GTP250 – 1550nm Laser Source

Connector Options:

52056237 – GAC022 – SC Adaptor for GDLS 350 & GDLS 355
52056238 – GAC023 – FC Adaptor for GDLS 350 & GDLS 355
52056239 – GAC024 – ST Adaptor for GDLS 350 & GDLS 355
52061736 GAC022B SC ADAPTOR FOR FB VERSION
52061737 GAC023B FC ADAPTOR FOR FB VERSION
52061738 GAC024B ST ADAPTOR FOR FB VERSION
52061739 GAC025B LC ADAPTOR FOR FB VERSION

Accesories
52057086 – Deluxe Carry Case
52063091 – Hard Carry Case (recommended for GVIS 300)

Datasheet